How Much Can I Borrow What Will My Repayments Be? Apply Online... Speak to a helpful consultant... Request a free appointment
  Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy  
     


Our Privacy Policy ensures your right to privacy as we recognise that any personal information we may collect about you will only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us, will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the National Privacy principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal Information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect and receive personal information from our customers or from other business referrers in order to conduct our business, including assessing and obtaining approval for loans. From time to time we may offer other products and services. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.

The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lender, valuers, lenders mortgage insurance, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting agencies, and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan, or in our business.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

To Whom Will We Disclose Your Personal Information?

Were possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations that we intend to disclose your personal information to. Prior to disclosure of any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

a. the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and

b. you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena; or the Australian Taxation Office.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about mortgage loans, special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company we are associated with.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our office by emailing the Privacy Manager at Loans@lifesaverhomeloans.com.au We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we will ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to assist us by informing us if the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Access To Your Personal Information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified above. We may charge a fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Denied Access To Personal Information

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information. For example, such a situation would entail information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you, if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

Business Without Identifying You

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us, without providing us with personal information. Such as situation would be where you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers. Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented; or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim. Sensitive memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record or health.

How Safe And Secure Is Your Personal Information That We Hold?


We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.
We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Further Information
You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing.

Change In Our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all or our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and marketplace practice. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time as the need arises.

Direct marketing offers and information

The details you give us may be used to inform you about any special offers we think will be of interest to you to update you on new products and services or changes to our website.
We may also send you details of offers of services provided by our business partners.

You may at any time choose not to receive these communications. Doing so will not cost you anything, Our aim to ensure you stop receiving any unwanted communications as soon as possible.
     
     

Some testimonials from people that we've helped...

"Easy to contact (both phone and email) and prompt replies. " - Lauren from Hoppers Crossing

"Consultative and although it's taken some time to get right - I appreciate the effort Peter went to to get the result." - Trevor and Jemima from Sunbury

"Both times we have dealt with you it has been hassle free." - Michael and Fiona from Ballarat

"Very friendly always available to answer questions very knowledgable." - Les from Rowville

"As always Peter is there when you need him no matter when or why. I dont have anyone else to recomend as yet but you can be assured as soon as i do they will be coming to you." - Glen and Renee from Berwick

"Straight to the point and you got me the best value for money" - Philip from Everton Park

"Your great work on obtaining our re-finance with Suncorp - they have been exceptional in service as you were! And the fact you ate my scary macaroon biscuits!!! If we need any financial requirements - you will be the first to hear from us!!!" - Jennie and Ray from Sassafras

"Efficiency and Contactability and information provided" - Ellen and Michael from Boronia

"Reliability Objectivity Flexibility, Thanks Peter! We LOVE our new house! It probably wouldn't have happened without your help! In a stressful time it's good to have someone on your side.Reliability Objectivity Flexibility, Thanks Peter! We LOVE our new house! It probably wouldn't have happened without your help! In a stressful time it's good to have someone on your side." - Lauren and Stephen from Warburton

"Thanks for the quick responses to all my correspondence - regular updates with the loan application." - Tina and Peter from Lilydale

"Thanks for responding to my questions so quickly." - George from Kenmore

"Thanks for having the forms ready to fill out and doing the running around for me." - Julie from Lawnton

"Your persistence and follow up was very much appreciated! Thanks for everything." - Rachel and David from Cockatoo

"Peter has level of genuine care and resolve to take a personal interest in my circumstance and case." - Fiona from Edithvale

"Peter has excellent communication and follow-up Knowledge of the choices." - Joanne from Burwood

"Thanks for understanding my finances and needs on how to structure my loan. Very helpful and understanding." - Niki from Fairfield

"Peter was extremely helpful and WOULD BEND OVER BACKWARDS TO ASSIST US." - Donna and Andrew from Hoppers Crossing

"Loved the fact that you asked if we wanted to go with someone else even after we had signed the papers with CBA and you had already done alot of work as it was!" - Stepanie and Greg from Upwey

"Thanks for your speedy responses." - Kylie from Kenmore

"Peter put up with my lack of understanding of the process. Helped me through information requirements from builder which were above beyond the norm." - Victor from Wantirna

"Peter gave me alternatives to buying an established property and the savings that could be had." - Suzanne from Maidstone

"Always kept us updated on the progress would always make sure we understood everything." - Michael and Joanne from Boort

"What did you like the most about me? How you go out of your way for your customers, and your honesty." - Carlo and Rina from Epping

 
 
Lifesaver Homeloans
  Disclaimer Privacy Dispute Resolution Security Links Site Map  
 

Web Genius Melbourne Web Site Designers